Offices | Minutes | Policies | Calendar | History | Cemetery | Resources


The following are the names of Veterans buried or memorialized at Tyrone Union Cemetery. Recorded and researched by the Wayne American Legion, Wayne, NY.

Revolutionary War
None
 
War of 1812
Arnold, Daniel
Brace, Sr., Thomas
Conklin, Gamaliel D.
Hammer, Jabez
Hill, Ezra
Jimerson, Sr. Isaac
Sebring, CPT, John
Smith, Jr., James
 
Mexican-American War

None

 
Civil War
Alderman, Charles Wesley
Alderman, John Jay
Arnold, Abram
Bailey, Charles A
Beach, Lewis
Beach, Philip L.
Benjamin, David Forshee
Benjamin, Howard Jeremy
Boyce, Lewis
Brace, Daniel
Brace, Lafayette
Brace, Sylvanus D.
Cadmus, Dr. James Monroe
Clark, John W.
Clark, Lewis P.
Conn, George W.
Crookston, Moses W.
Dansenburg, James
Davison, Philo Elmer
Dodd, Edward
Duvall, John C.
Eccleston, John S.
Ellison, David
Ellison, Henry
Foster, Jr., Linley C.
Goltry, Luther H.
Green, Elias B.
Green, Samuel
Griffeth, Stephen F.
Hamlin, James Newell
Hanmer, Lewis E.
Howell, Elias Samuel
Huey, Edward W.
Huey, William J. "Willie"
Jessop, Daniel
Lewis, Dennis
Littell, Freeman, W.
Mattoon, Charles H.
Millis, Charles Henry
Norris, Gilbert
Paddock, Peter
Paulding, William R.
Potter, Hiram B.
Sebring, Philip L.
Silliman, Andrew
Smith, Frederick
Spears, Ansel
Speers, Jacob
Storrs, Leonard H.
Tunis, Samuel
Van Duzer, Francis "Frank"
Watson, Lawrence
Wilber, Samuel Judson
Wood, Henry Switzer
Spanish American War

None

World War I 

Allen, Charles Edward
Baker, George Robert
Bennett, Morris E.
Bennett, Orrin Chester
Buckley, George Ralph
Drehmer, Earl C.
Foster, Vernie K.
Fox, Harry A.
Hill, H. Lavern
Horton, Clarence O.
Houck, Jacob F. "Jake"
Huey, Linton Douglas
Leithauser, Grover C.
Meade, Harry L.
Moore, James F.
Myers, Arthur
O'Neill, Daniel Joseph
Pitcher, Kenneth H.
Price, PVT Ernest Carlial
Ray, Lawrence Drew
Sproul, Harold William
Stamp, Benjamin F. (World II also)
Swarthout, Howard Charles
Wolverton, Robert
Wood, John
Wood, Maland Daniel

World War II

Baker, Frederick George
Baker, PFC Ralph LeeDaniel
Barkley, James Carlton
Beach, CPT Harold Obadiah (This is a cenotaph:  Burial Location Memorial)
Beach, Mary G. Devine (This is a cenotaph:  Burial Location Memorial)
Bennett, Donald Robert "Zeke"
Best, Edward L.
Best, Harry R.
Bowdoin, Nathaniel Wade
Brace, Sr. Frederick "Fred"
Brackett, Henry H.
Byrnside, Junior A. (Korean War and Vietnam War also)
Campbell, Jesse L.
Eaton, Frederick Roger
Eaton, William D. (Korean War also)
Fleet, Richard W.
Flynn, Frank Marion
Folnsbee, William Thomas
Folts, William Phillip
Gestwicki, Ralph J.
Goltry, Ernest
Hallenbeck, Carl Emerson
Hines, John Lewis (Korean War also)
Holden, Sr. James E.
Houck, Kenneth J.
Houck, Wellington John "Wally"
Hughey, Sr. Donald S.
Jackson, Harry L.
Jayne, Tracy C.
Keegan, Donald F.
Kraus, Jr. Charles Henry
Miller, Gerald J.
Miller, Lester J.
Mosher, Charles Otis
Owen, Sr. Clifford L.
Owen, Edward H.
Phenes, Carl Reed
Pierce, Lloyd E. "Pete"
Plummer, Donald L.
Rapalee, Daniel
Rarrick, Carlton LeRoy
Ray, Herbert Walter
Rexford, Jesse H.
Sanders, Joseph F.
Sebring, Cole
Smalley, Lawrence Dean
Stamp, Benjamin F. (World War I also)
Steinback, Marshall L.
Stewart, James H.
Stone, Frederick L.
Tharrett, Ashton Junior
Tormey, John B.
Trojanowski, Thomas Peter
Vine, John Junior
Wagner, Chester H.
Wehrman, George L.
Wilcox, Donald Alfred (Korean War also)
Willis, Harold Alonzo
Wood, James Edward
Wright, Richard Earl "Dick"
York, Theodore F.

Korean War 

Allard, Bernard R.
Byrnside, Junior A. (World War II and Vietnam War also)
Dalberth, Charles Paul
Eaton, William D. (World War II also)
Folnsbee, Leroy Gordon (Vietnam War also)
Heverly, Norman J. "Duffy"
Hines, John Lewis (World War II also)
Houck, Joseph Richard
Houck, Lawrence G.
Howell, James L.
Huey, Richard Wesley "Dick"
Manning-Byrnside, Joan M.
Rappleye, Winston J.
Stevens, Jr. Ray Herbert
Swarthout, Asa Vernon
Wilcox, Donald Alfred (World War II also)

Vietnam War

Aldrich, Harold Richard
Byrnside, Junior A. (World War II and Korean War also)
Folnesbee, Leroy Gordon (Korean War also)
Hoffman, Jr. Clyde E.
Peterson, Stephen C. "Pete"
Sullivan, Robert C. "Bob"
Wheeler, Bernard H.
Williams, Michael Paul

War in Afghanistan
Croft, LTC William E. "Billy" (War in Iraq also)
Veteran
Baker, Frederick Palmer
Campbell, Irwin J. "Jack"
Deats, Jr. Merlin
Howard, Billy D.
Huey, Wilmar Linton "Bill"
Kelly, Joseph Robert
Lane, Leo J.
Masin, Sr. John J.
Norris, John Maxwell
Pym, Sr. Charles W.
Steckert, William F.
Tobin, Thomas Joseph
Wolverton, Elmo L.
Wood, Harold M.

 


     
Town Clerk, Supervisor, Building Inspector Offices
457 County Road 23
Dundee, NY 14837

Highway Department, Justice Court Offices
435 County Road 23
Dundee, NY 14837

     
    Monday, June 24, 2019